Home

Memories

Your Town

Features 

Genealogy

Leisure

Forum

Links

  Your Home Town -
clear gif

Election Results for new
Burgh of Coatbridge

 

MUNICIPAL  ELECTION 1885

 

I HEREBY GIVE NOTICE that the following is the result of the Poll held on Tuesday 3rd November, in the First, Second, Third, Fourth, and Fifth Wards of the Burgh of Coatbridge:-

                                      FIRST WARD
JOHN ALEXANDER, Ironrnaster, Gartsherrie Iron Works,
GEORGE NEILSON, Ironrnaster, Summerlee Iron Works
JOB J. FREETH, Tube Manufacturer, Blairhills,

JAMES MORTON, Coalmaster, Blairhills,

SECOND WARD
T
HOMAS GILCHRIST, Mason, Colt Terrace,

HENRY W. REID, Grocer, Muiryhall Street,

JAMES WILSON, Builder, Dunbeth,

ROBERT SHARP, Iron Merchant, Church Street, Coatbridge
ALEXANDER MASON, Brickbuilder, Church Street,
THOMAS PHILLIPS, Confectioner, Church Street,
GEORGE DRAFFEN, Sr., Draper, Main Street

THIRD WARD
HENRY BANNEN, Teacher, Langloan,

HUGH O'HEAR, Pawnbroker, Academy Street,
JOHN DICK, Ironfounder, Coatbridge,

JOHN LINDSAY, Spirit Dealer, Main Street,
DAVID BIRD, Coalrnaster, Blairhill,

JOHN LUSK, Baker, Coatbridge,

ANDREW HUTTON, Flesher, Blairhills,
JAMES JARV
IE, Grocer, Church Street,

FOURTH WARD
JAMES ADDlE, Ironrnaster, Langloan Iron Works,
JOH
N SPENCER, lronmaster, Phoenix Iron Works,
JOHN SMELLIE, Spirit Merchant, Langloan,
JAMES ALLAN
, Tube Manufacturer, Victoria House, Langloan,
JOHN NEIL, Grocer, Coatbank Cottage, Whifflet,
RI
CHARD WHITE, Grocer, Whifflet,
J
OHN JAMES MORAN, Baker, Main Street, Coatbridge,

FIFTH WARD
JAMES PETTIGREW, Coal master, Cliftonhill,
JAMES STEWART, Clyde Tube Works,

JOHN LAVELL, Spirit Merchant, Torrance's Land, Whifflet,
ALEXANDER PATERSON, Grocer, Main Street,
CHARLES THOMSON, Ironmaster, Calder,

GEORGE W. CHISHOLM, Confectioner, Church Street,

458
452
444
206

629
5
92
414
407
372
272
19
4

420
396
28
4
241
2
31
222
85
48

393
337
324
2
38
232

46
10

409
403
365
348
27
8
229

And I declare that

JOHN ALEXANDER, GEORGE NEILSON, and JOB J. FREETH have been Elected  councillors for the first Ward;
T
HOMAS GILCHRIST, HENRY W. REID and lAMES WILSON, for the Second Ward;
H
ENRY BANNEN, HUGH O'HEAR and JOHN DICK, for the Third Ward;
J
AMES ADDlE, JOHN SPENCER and JOHN SMELLIE, for the Fourth Ward;
J
AMES PETTIGREW, JAMES STEWART and JOHN LAVELL, for the Firth Ward

WM. LUDOVIC MAIR, Advocate
S
heriff Substitute, Lanarkshire,
Returning Officer.

SHERIFF'S CHAMBERS,
Airdrie, 3rd Nov., 1885.

 

Home

Memories

Your Town

Features 

Genealogy

Leisure

Forum

Links

   

Copyright Monklands Memories  2000-2016
Tell  friends about Monklands Memories